The Cosmopolitan First Amendment : Protecting Transborder Expressive and Religious Liberties 9781107703599, 9781107012325
[…] Notes to pages 89–94

106

107 08 1 109 110 11 1 112

113

14 1 115 116 117 118 119 20 1 121 122

391

to teach, practice and observe religion or belief in public or private contexts); International Religious Freedom Act (IRFA) of 1998 § 401, Pub. L. No. 105–292, 112 Stat. 2787 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 8 and 22 U.S.C.); 22 U.S.C. § 6441(a) (i)–(ii) (2006) (obligating Congress and the President to “oppose violations of religious freedom that are or have been engaged in or tolerated by the governments of foreign countries” and “to promote the right to freedom of religion in those countries”). See also Mary Ann Glendon, A World Made New: Eleanor Roosevelt and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (NewYork: Random House, 2001); Louis Henkin, “Rights: American and Human,” 79 Colum. L. Rev. 405, 415 (1979).