The Constitution of Religious Freedom : God, Politics, and the First Amendment [1 ed.] 9781602584211, 9781602584198
[…] This observation suggests that it is futile to try to extrapolate or reconstruct a principle or theory of religious liberty from the original meaning of the religion clauses. Those clauses quite simply were not based on any such principle or theory.” Steven D. Smith, Foreordained Failure: The Quest for a Constitutional Principle of Religious Freedom (New York: Oxford University Press, 1995), 21. 50 Consider these three examples: Alaska: article I, section 4. Freedom of Religion: “No law shall be made respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof.” Iowa: article I, section 3: “The general assembly shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; nor shall any person be compelled to attend any place of worship, pay tithes, taxes, or other rates for building or repairing places of worship,