Defend the Sacred: Native American Religious Freedom beyond the First Amendment 9780691201511
[…] (1993) (NAFERA). 63.  The following year, Senator Inouye introduced an only slightly modified version, the Native American Cultural Protection and Free Exercise of Religion Act, S. 2260, 103rd Cong. (1994). 64.  NAFERA; Harjo, Interview Tape 5. 65.  Harjo, Interview Tape 5. 66.  Botsford and Echo-­Hawk, Remarks.

N o t e s t o C h a p t e r 6   333 67.  42 U.S.C. 1996a. “The (1) the term ‘Indian’ means a member of an Indian tribe; (2) the term “Indian tribe” means any tribe, band, nation, pueblo, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village (as defined in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.)), which is recognized as eligible for the special