Religious Freedom and the Constitution [1 ed.] 9780674034457, 9780674023055
[…] B1; Eric Lichtblau, “Report Warns of Infiltration by Al Qaeda in U.S. Prisons,” New York Times, May 5, 2004, p. A24.

Copyright © 2007. Harvard University Press. All rights reserved.

VII. Legislative Responsibility for Religious Freedom 1. Goldman v. Weinberger, 475 U.S. 503 (1986). 2. Ibid. at 508–510; ibid. at 512–513 (Stevens, J., with whom Powell and White, JJ., join, concurring). 3. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989, Pub. L. No. 100–180, § 508(a)(2), 101 Stat. 1019, 1086 (1987) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 774 [2004]). In particular, Congress provided that “a member of the armed forces may wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force” (10 U.S.C. § 774[a]), except in circumstances in which the military determines that “the wearing of the item would interfere with the performance of the member’s military duties” (ibid., § 774[b][1]), or if the military determines by regulation that “the item of apparel is not neat and conservative” (ibid., § 774[b][2]). For the legislative history of this provision, see Dwight H. Sullivan, “The Congressional Response to Goldman v.