Religious Freedom and the Constitution [1 ed.] 9780674034457, 9780674023055
[…] Smith, Foreordained Failure 63. 38. In Dworkinian terminology, the argument would take the form of internal, rather than external, skepticism. Ronald M. Dworkin, Law’s Empire 78–85 (1986).

Copyright © 2007. Harvard University Press. All rights reserved.

III. The Exemptions Puzzle 1. Since 1967 federal drug law has exempted the use of peyote in Native American Church religious ceremonies. 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31 (2004) (“The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the Native American Church so using peyote are exempt from registration”). At the time of Smith’s case, many state laws had similar exceptions, but Oregon had none. 2. Employment Division v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990). On the Smith litigation, see Garrett Epps, To an Unknown God: Religious Freedom on Trial (2001). 3. An Act Relating to Peyote, 1991 Or.