The Automobile Compensation Plan: A Solution for some Problems of Court Congestion and Accident Litigation in New York State 9780231892087
[…] The advantages of freedom on the part of the compensation officers must be balanced against the danger of careless or autocratic action >n the part of those officers. An automobile compensation statute would be likely to follow the rules for appeals laid down in the New York Workmen's Compensation Law. Section 23 of that law provides that an appeal may be taken to the Appellate Division, Third Department, and (under the rules provided for civil actions) to the Court of Appeals. The Board may also certify to the Appellate Division questions of law involved in its decisions. Section 20 provides that " the decision of the board shall be final as to all questions of fact and, except as provided in section twenty-three, as to all questions of law." The matter is clinched by the final sentence of Section 23 which says, " Upon final determination of such an appeal, the board shall enter an order in accordance therewith." These provisions have proved to be much less explicit in practice than they appeared to be on paper.