Siegel's Contracts: Essay and Multiple-Choice Questions and Answers [5 ed.]
[…] Does the UCC or the common law govern this transaction? The UCC applies to “transactions in goods” (UCC §2-102 (2001)) and “goods” means all things “which are moveable” (UCC §2-105 (2001)). In the question, the sale of 3,000 Christmas trees in exchange for $75,000 would thus constitute a transaction in goods. Thus, the UCC governs this transaction. Is the dollar threshold for applicability of §2-201 met? The UCC statute of frauds section is governed by UCC §2-201 (2001). First, note that there is a threshold dollar amount. Under §2-201(1) “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing ….” Here, the transaction is for $75,000; thus the $500 minimum threshold is met and the section applies. Is this an All Merchant Transaction? UCC §2-201(2) follows a different analysis when all parties are merchants.