Siegel's Contracts: Essay and Multiple-Choice Questions and Answers [5 ed.]
[…] Here, Seller was aware that Buyer needed a truck that could be driven off-road in often flooded and muddy conditions and that the Buyer was relying on the Seller's advice as to which truck to purchase. As it appears from the facts that the truck is not fit for the purpose of being driven for Buyer's particular purpose, arguably the Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose was breached. Did the seller breach an implied Warranty of Good Title? UCC §2-312(1) provides that in the sale of goods “the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge.” As the truck is subject to a Mechanic's Lien in the name of a local general contractor, the Seller is likely to have breached the implied Warranty of Title.

Answer to Question 24 If P were to sue D, D would probably raise the following issues. Is the contract sufficiently definite?