The Bill of Rights: creation and reconstruction 0300073798, 0300082770
[…] 163. See id, at 312 (Field, J., dissenting); Ex parte Virginia, 100 U.S. 339, 349-70 (1880)

(Field, J., dissenting); see a/so Virginia v. Rives, 100 U.S. 313, 335 (1880) (Field, is concurring in judgment). 164. Act of March 1, 1875, ch. 114, 18 Stat. 335 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §243

(1988). 165. Compare id. (“no citizen . . . shall be disqualified for service as grand or petit jurors

in any court of the United States, or of any State, on account of race, color, or previous condition ofservitude”) (emphasis added), with U.S. Const. amend. XV (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States, or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition ofservitude.”) (emphasis added).

NOTES

TO

PAGES

LTA

27