No State Shall Abridge: The Fourteenth Amendment and the Bill of Rights 9780822397403
[…] the declaration made here now ... that no man shall ever ... where our power of legislation is supreme, be deprived of his life, of his liberty, or of his property without due process of law; and that slavery or involuntary servitude shall never be tolerated here in all the hereafter, except as punishment for crime upon due conviction:>l56 In addition to believing that free blacks were citizens and that the due process clause had banned slavery in federal territories, leading Republicans in the Thirty-ninth Congress relied on a reading of the privileges and immunities clause of article IV, section 2 that is unorthodox, at least by current legal standards. That clause provides: "The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several states:' Leading Republicans read the clause to protect the fundamental rights of American citi-

No State Shall Abridge