Constitutional Law for Criminal Justice [16 ed.] 1032161264, 9781032161266
[…] Ferrone, 438 F.2d 381, 389 (3d Cir. 1971) (description of arrestee as “John Doe, a white male with black wavy hair and stocky build observed using the telephone in Apartment 4-C, 1806 Patricia Lane, East McKeesport, Pennsylvania” is sufficient to satisfy the Fourth Amendment). See MacDonald v. Anderson Cnty. Sheriff’s Office, 2022 U.S. App. LEXIS 26517 (4th Cir. 2022); See also Baker v. McCollan, 443 U.S. 137, 99 S. Ct. 2689, 61 L. Ed. 2d 433 (1979); Hill v. California, 401 U.S. 797, 91 S. Ct. 1106, 28 L. Ed. 2d 484 (1971). See, e.g., Iowa Code Ann. § 804.2 (2023); Mont. Code Ann. § 46–6–214 (Form and content of arrest warrant.) (2023). See § 3.18 infra. Fed. R. C Rim. P. 4(c)(3)(A). See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13–3887 (2023). (“The officer need not have the warrant in his possession at the time of the arrest, but after the arrest, if the person arrested so requires, the warrant shall be shown to him as soon as practicable.”) United States v. United States District Court, 407 U.S. 297, 92 S. Ct. 2125, 32 L. Ed. 2d 752 (1972). Kirk v. Louisiana, supra note 227; Payton v. New York, supra note 227. Steagald v. United States, 451 U.S. 204, 101 S. Ct. 1642, 68 L. Ed. 2d 38 (1981). Id. Hoffa v.