Constitutional Law for Criminal Justice [16 ed.] 1032161264, 9781032161266
[…] United States, supra note 181 (Racial targeting does not violate the Fourth Amendment if objectively valid grounds exist for the action that is taken. Victims of racial targeting must look to the Fourteenth Amendment equal protection clause for protection.).

158

Chapter 3

§ 3.19

211 See, e.g., Minn. ST. Ann. § 626.8471 (1) (“The legislature finds that the reality or public perception of racial profiling alienates people from police, hinders community policing efforts, and causes law enforcement to lose credibility and trust among the people law enforcement is sworn to protect and serve.”); U.S. Dept.