In this third edition of Criminal Law for the Criminal Justice Professional, Norman M. Garland-through his multiple pers
[…] I
Chapter 12
White-Collar Crimes
321
The prosecution argued that the commonwealth’s public officials owe a fiduciary duty to the public, and to “misuse . . . [the public] office for private gain is a fraud.” The Court held, however, that although the statute protects property rights, a “scheme to defraud” does not include protection of intangible rights to honest government. In any case, Congress subsequently overturned the McNally decision by passing Section 1346, defining “scheme to defraud” to include “a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” In addition, when the prosecution is trying to establish a “scheme” involving the intangible rights doctrine (as distinguished from a traditional fraud scheme), there must be a fiduciary duty between the parties. SOURCE: McNally v. United States, 483 U.S. 350 (1987); 18 U.S.C. § 1346.