The Palgrave Handbook of Religion and State, Volume I: Theoretical Perspectives 3031351509, 9783031351501
[…] The second prohibits any entity from discriminating against any physician or health care personnel because of his religious beliefs or moral convictions respecting sterilization procedures or abortions [42 U.S.C. 300a-7(c)(1)]. The third also addresses discrimination but includes any entities receiving grants or contracts for biomedical or behavioral research under any program administered by HHS [42 U.S.C. 300a-7(c)(2)]. The fourth provision extends the protections to health care workers for any activity which would be contrary to their religious beliefs or moral convictions [42 U.S.C. 300a-7(d)]. The final provision of the Church Amendments addresses discrimination against applicants (including interns and residence physicians). The amendment provides protection for individuals applying for medical positions who, “for training or study [emphasis added] because of the applicant’s reluctance, or unwillingness, to counsel, suggest, recommend, assist or in any way participate in the performance of abortions or sterilizations contrary to or consistent with the applicant’s religious beliefs or moral convictions” [42 U.S.C. 300a-7(e)]. In 1996, Congress passed the Public Health Service Act Sec. 245 [42 U.S.C. 238n] also known as the Coats-Snowe Amendment. This Act gave very specific provisions under which an individual could not incur discrimination.