The Leasing of Guantanamo Bay 9780313377822, 2009003912, 9780313377839, 0313377839, 0313377820
[…] However, the court noted that the lack of U.S. jurisdiction at Guantanamo Bay was specifically in reference to the Federal Tort Claims Act and was not a general condition despite Cuba’s de jure sovereignty over the territory: Although not asserted in this action, the defendant notes that Ms. Bird may have remedies under the Military Claims Act, 10 U.S.C. § 2733 (1993), subject

Jurisdiction at Guantanamo Bay

89

to a $100,000 limit, for personal injuries or death “caused by a civilian officer or employee of the Department of Defense acting within the scope of his employment or otherwise incident to noncombat activities. . . . ”36