The Cambridge Handbook Of Classical Liberal Thought [1st Edition] 1108416934, 9781108416931, 1108242227, 9781108242226
[…] But the ALJ’s decision will normally not be given significant weight, except as to demeanor evidence.74 The limited independence of ALJs is also undermined by several other significant features. First, ALJs hear cases only from a single agency. As a result, ALJs are likely to adopt the perspective (or tunnel vision) of the agency. Second, and relatedly, ALJs 72 73

74

Kent Barnett, Resolving the ALJ Quandary, 66 Vanderbilt Law Review 797, 806–07 (2013). See 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (2006) (“On appeal from or review of the [ALJ’s] initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule.”). Barnett, supra note 72 at 807.

142

Michael B. Rappaport

are subject to reversal only by that single agency.