Texas Law for the Social Worker : A 2016 Sourcebook (4th Edition) [4 ed.]
[…] Health & Safety Code § 611.0045(b) 23 TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 33.001-.011. 24 In re Doe 1(I), 19 S.W.3d 249, 2000 Tex. LEXIS 21 (Tex. 2000); In re Doe 2, 19 S.W.3d 278, 2000 Tex. LEXIS 25 (Tex. 2000); In re Doe 3, 19 S.W.3d 300, 2000 Tex. LEXIS 26 (Tex. 2000); In re Doe 4(I), 19 S.W.3d 322, 2000 Tex. LEXIS 27 (Tex. 2000); In re Doe 4(II), 19 S.W.3d 337, 2000 Tex. LEXIS 34 (Tex. 2000); In re Doe 1(II), 19 S.W.3d 346, 2000 Tex. LEXIS 67 (Tex. 2000). 25 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 611.001(2) (“‘Professional’ means: (A) a person authorized to practice medicine in any state or nation; (B) a person licensed or certified by this state to diagnose, evaluate, or treat any mental or emotional condition or disorder; or (C) a person the patient reasonably believes is authorized, licensed, or certified as provided by this subsection.”).

334

Texas Law for the Social Worker

her parents, contrary to a trial court’s view of the evidence, it will come as no surprise that the Court has no difficulty keeping parents ignorant of their children’s mental health records, contrary to the trial court’s conclusion.