Texas Law for the Social Worker : A 2016 Sourcebook (4th Edition) [4 ed.]
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Thapar was entitled to summary judgment because she owed no duty to Zezulka, a third-party nonpatient. We reverse the court of appeals’ judgment and render judgment that Zezulka take nothing.

24 See Gibbs v. Jackson, ___ S.W.2d ___, ___ (Tex. 1999); Smith v. Merritt, 940 S.W.2d 602, 604-05 (Tex. 1997) (citing Graff, 858 S.W.2d at 919). 25 See Golden Spread Council, Inc. v. Akins, 926 S.W.2d 287, 291 (Tex. 1996). 26 Tex. Fam. Code § 261.101(a) states: “A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter.” 27 See Tex. Fam. Code § 261.109. 28 See Tex. Fam. Code § 261.106. 29 See § 5, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws at 514. 30 See Praesel, 967 S.W.2d at 396-98. 31 See Austin v. HealthTrust, Inc._The Hosp. Co., 967 S.W.2d 400, 403 (Tex. 1998); see also Winters v. Houston Chronicle Pub.