Texas Law for the Social Worker : A 2016 Sourcebook (4th Edition) [4 ed.]
[…] 330

Texas Law for the Social Worker

enacted to equalize the rights of nonmanaging-conservator parents in comparison to managing-conservator parents.5 The Legislature did not intend in section 153.073 to give greater rights to divorced parents than to parents who are not divorced. We turn to chapter 611 of the Health and Safety Code. Denying Parental Access to Records Can a professional deny parents access to a child’s mental health records if such access is harmful? The Legislature has determined that a patient’s right of access to his or her own mental health records is not absolute. Section 611.0045 of the Health and Safety Code says that a “professional may deny access to any portion of a record if the professional determines that release of that portion would be harmful to the patient’s physical, mental, or emotional health.”6 There are, however, checks and balances on a professional’s decision not to disclose portions of a mental health record to a patient.