Texas Law for the Social Worker : A 2016 Sourcebook (4th Edition) [4 ed.]
[…] Rights of Divorced Parents for Access to Records Do divorced parents have greater rights of access to records than parents in general? As indicated above, the first question that we must resolve is whether section 153.073 of the Family Code or chapter 611 of the Health and Safety Code governs this matter.3 We conclude that chapter 611 provides the framework within which this case must be decided. Section 153.073 of the Family Code addresses parental rights upon dissolution of the parents’ marriage to one another. It provides that unless a court orders otherwise, a parent who is appointed a conservator “has at all times the right... as specified by court order... of access to medical, dental, psychological, and educational records of the child.”4 Jones contends that this section of the Family Code mandates that a parent who is appointed a conservator has access at all times to all psychological records of the child. We disagree.