Texas Law for the Social Worker : A 2016 Sourcebook (4th Edition) [4 ed.]
[…] Language in other provisions of chapter 261 supports the view that an at-present child is chapter 261 ‘s focus. Subsection 261.101 (b) defines “professional” as “an individual who is licensed or certified by the state or who is an employee of a facility licensed, certified, or operated by the state and who, in the normal course of official duties ... has direct contact with children.”11 On its face, the term “children” here cannot be construed to include adults or former children, and instead can mean only those who are currently children.