Texas Law for the Social Worker : A 2016 Sourcebook (4th Edition) [4 ed.]
[…] A patient may select another professional for treatment of the same or related condition, and the professional denying access must allow the newly retained professional to examine and copy the records that have not been released to the patient.7 The newly retained professional may then decide whether to release the records to the patient. There are provisions in chapter 611 of the Health and Safety Code that deal specifically with the mental health records of a minor. Section 611.0045(f) provides that the “content of a confidential record shall be made available to a [parent] who is acting on the patient’s behalf.” Jones contends that a parent necessarily acts on behalf of his or her child when seeking access to a child’s mental health records under section 611.0045(f). The court of appeals agreed.