Texas Law for the Social Worker : A 2016 Sourcebook (4th Edition) [4 ed.]
[…] (b) The board shall complete the processing of a provisional license holder’s application for a license not later than the 180th day after the date the provisional license is issued or the date licenses are issued after successful completion of the next licensing and jurisprudence examinations, whichever date is later. (c) The board may waive a license requirement for an applicant who is licensed or certified in another state if this state has entered into a reciprocity agreement with that state. §505.360. Professional Identification [(d) Repealed 2003] (a) A license holder shall use an identification provided by this section: (1) in the professional use of the license holder’s name; and (2) in connection with any sign, directory, contract, document, pamphlet, stationery, advertisement, signature, or other means of written professional identification. (b) A licensed master social worker shall use the identification “licensed master social worker” or the initials “LMSW.” (c) A licensed baccalaureate social worker shall use the identification “licensed baccalaureate social worker” or the initials “LBSW.” (e) A licensed clinical social worker shall use the identification “licensed clinical social worker” or the initials “LCSW.”