Texas Law for the Social Worker : A 2016 Sourcebook (4th Edition) [4 ed.]
[…] If the counselor does not fall within the category of licensed professional under section 611.001 of the Health and Safety Code, section 26.004 of the Education Code prevails, and the parent “is entitled to access to all written records” of the school district “concerning the parent’s child, including . . . counseling records.” Finally, we note that section 261.101 of the Family Code provides that “[a] person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter.”23 Subsection (b) thereof declares: If a professional has cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected or may be abused or neglected, or that a child is a victim of an offense under Section 21.11, Penal Code, and the professional has cause to believe that the child has been abused