Texas Law for the Social Worker : A 2016 Sourcebook (4th Edition) [4 ed.]
[…] If the psychologist fails to contact the patient or cannot locate the patient and it is later determined that the records were not subject to being subpoenaed, is the psychologist then liable under [chapter 611 of the] Health and Safety Code11... to the patient for releasing the records? Does the psychologist bear the responsibility of hiring an attorney to determine if the records are privileged from being subpoenaed? If the psychologist delays in producing the records while attempting to contact the patient, can the psychologist be sanctioned for the delay? Section 611.006(11) authorizes a psychologist to provide confidential information in “a judicial or administrative proceeding where the court or agency has issued an order or subpoena.” However, as we have already pointed out, a particular subpoena might seek records that are privileged and not within an exception to rule 510. You wish to know what the psychologist’s responsibility would be in such a case.