T Visas: A Critical Immigration Option for Survivors of Human Trafficking [1 ed.]
[…] He also witnessed other caregivers physically abuse some of the residents. Beno finally filed a complaint with the local county ombudsman’s office about the physical abuse he saw being inflicted on the residents—he could not take the violence anymore. Initially, he was too scared to talk about his own situation, but he was eventually connected to an attorney, who helped him report his case with both the Department of Labor and California Department of Labor Standards Enforcement.

48

8 CFR § 214.11(a). The regulations further specify: “Federal LEAs include but are not limited to the following: U.S. Attorneys' Offices, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Division, U.S. Marshals Service, Federal Bureau of Investigation (Department of Justice); U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP); Diplomatic Security Service (Department of State); and Department of Labor.” Id. 49 Department of Homeland Security regulations at (8 CFR § 214.14(a)(2)) expressly list certain federal law enforcement agencies that may certify U visa applications, recognizing that investigators from civil agencies such as the Department of Labor may “detect” evidence of qualifying