T Visas: A Critical Immigration Option for Survivors of Human Trafficking [1 ed.]
[…] If this is the case, be sure to request a copy of the client’s ORR file, as discussed above, to see what information about the trafficking the child may have already disclosed and to check for the existence of an HHS Eligibility Letter (see discussion below).

18

“Unaccompanied alien child” (UAC) (also referred to as “unaccompanied child” or “unaccompanied minor”) is a technical term defined by law at 6 U.S.C. § 279(g) as a child who “(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States; (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom—(i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.” 19 Women’s Refugee Commission, Orrick Herrington and Sutcliffe, LLP, Halfway Home: Unaccompanied Children in Immigration Custody, p. 1 (Feb. 2009). 20 See, e.g., Flores v.