T Visas: A Critical Immigration Option for Survivors of Human Trafficking [1 ed.]
[…] However, if there are adverse factors present, USCIS weighs the negative and positive factors, and you should submit evidence of positive discretion factors, including: eligibility; immigration status and history; family unity; length of residence in the United States; business and employment; and community standing and moral character. 46 Moreover, the regulations provide 43

INA § 245(l)(2). 8 CFR § 245.23(e)(3); 7 USCIS Policy Manual A.10(B). 45 7-USCIS-PM A.10(B)(2) (“Absent compelling negative factors, an officer should exercise favorable discretion and approve the application”). 46 Id. 44

Chapter 7

127

that “only the most compelling positive factors would justify a favorable exercise of discretion in cases where the applicant has committed or been convicted of a serious violent crime, a crime involving sexual abuse committed upon a child, or multiple drug-related crimes, or where there are security- or terrorism-related concerns.” 47

Chapter 7

If there are adverse factors present, you will want to work closely with the applicant to document the positive factors and build your case that your client merits a favorable exercise of discretion.