Representing Survivors of Human Trafficking: A Promising Practices Handbook [2 ed.]
[…] She would be unable to continue to assist as a witness in the pending federal law enforcement prosecution of her traffickers. Moreover, she would lose all access to the civil legal system through which she is currently seeking redress from her traffickers.

2

See 8 CFR §214.11(i)(1)(vi)-(vii) “The likelihood of re-victimization and the need, ability, or willingness of foreign authorities to protect the applicant [and t]he likelihood that the trafficker in persons or others acting on behalf of the trafficker in the foreign country would severely harm the applicant.”

3

See U.S. Department of State, Trafficking in Persons Report, (June 2006), Country Narrative on Home Country, a Tier 2 Special Watch country. Accessed at http://www.state.gov/g/tip/rls/tiprpt/2006/65989.htm on March 12, 2007. 4 See 8 CFR § 214.11(i)(1)(iv).