Representing Survivors of Human Trafficking: A Promising Practices Handbook [2 ed.]
[…] Ms. XXXXX was trafficked into the United States for the purpose of domestic servitude. Ms. XXXXX remains in the U.S. as a direct result of the actions of her traffickers. The traffickers have money, power and connections in XXXX, and Ms. XXXXX believes her traffickers will use their wealth and influence to harm her if she returns to her home country. B. Ms. XXXXX is a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons, as defined in the Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TVPA). Ms. XXXXX demonstrates that she is a victim of a severe form of trafficking pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(f). Severe trafficking includes “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.” Id.

Appendix P-2

Tab Position 1

Immigrant Legal Resource Center December 2013

Ms. XXXXX was lured to the United States with the promise that her son would be able to join her. (See Exhibit 5 at 42 and Exhibit 8). Ms.