Representing Survivors of Human Trafficking: A Promising Practices Handbook [2 ed.]
[…] Carrie arranged for all the travel documents and the plane ticket for A to enter into the U.S.

agreeing to continued cooperation, including testifying at trial, with the criminal investigation and prosecution. A requires the continued protections and services accessible to her from the U.S. criminal, civil, and administrative systems that are wholly unavailable to her if she were forced to return to Home Country. B. A M is a victim of a severe form of human trafficking. A is a victim of involuntary servitude as defined by the Trafficking Victims Protection Act (“TVPA”). Please see 22 USC §7102 et seq. The TVPA defines involuntary servitude as “any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” See 22 USC §7102(5)(A). The TVPA goes on to define coercion as “threats of serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; or the abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process” See 22 USC §7102(2)(A)(C).

Appendices

Involuntary servitude includes “a condition of servitude in which the victim is forced to work for the defendant by the use or threat of physical restraint or physical injury, or by the use or threat of coercion through law or the legal process.