Representing Survivors of Human Trafficking: A Promising Practices Handbook [2 ed.]
[…] (See Exhibit 5 at 62-64). Ms. XXXXX was told that if she tried to leave the house, she would die because she was in the desert. (See Exhibit 5 at 63). Ms. XXXXX was also told that she could not open the door of the house or go to school because she would be arrested by the police or Immigration. (See Exhibit 5 at 62).

Ms. XXXXX would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm upon removal. 8 C.F.R. § (i)(1) provides several factors that may be considered in determining whether removal of the applicant would result in extreme hardship involving severe and unusual harm. 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(i)(1)(vii) sets forth as a factor to be considered “the likelihood that the trafficker in persons or others acting on behalf of the trafficker in the foreign country would severely harm the applicant.” Ms. XXXXX has witnessed, first hand, how violent Xxxx XXXX can get when he is angry. (See Exhibit 5 at 54 and 118-123). When Ms. XXXXX lived with her traffickers, they would fight and yell at each other. (See Exhibit 5 at 54 and 83-85). When this happened, Ms.