Representing Survivors of Human Trafficking: A Promising Practices Handbook [2 ed.]
[…] [Exhibit I.4, Declaration pp. 2-3 # 12-13] It was only later that Ms. XXX learned the extent of her debt, but she had no point of reference about wages and length of employment that would be required to pay such a debt. [Exhibit I.4, Declaration, p. 2 # 12]

Tab Position 1

Representing Survivors of Human Trafficking December 2013

Ms. XXX was thus recruited, transported, and harbored for purposes of peonage.

b. Debt Bondage 8 CFR §214.11(a) defines debt bondage as “the status or condition of a debtor arising from a pledge by the debtor of his or her personal services or of those of a person under his or her control as security for debt, if the value of those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are not respectively limited or defined.” [Emphasis added.]

Ms. XXX was thus recruited, transported, and harbored for purposes of debt bondage.