Representing Survivors of Human Trafficking: A Promising Practices Handbook [2 ed.]
[…] On page 5 of Ms. XXX’s cover letter dated September 15, 2009, she asserts she is a victim of debt bondage and peonage. [Cover Letter previously submitted, p. 5] Ms. XXX alleges she was recruited, transported and harbored for purposes of peonage and debt bondage. Specifically, in her cover letter dated September 15, 2009, counsel for Ms. XXX states that Ms. XXX was “recruited, harbored and transported by the traffickers for the purpose of debt bondage and peonage.” [Cover Letter previously submitted, p. 5]

a. Peonage 8 CFR §214.11(a) defines peonage as “a status or condition of involuntary servitude based upon real or alleged indebtedness.” Ms. XXX was informed she would be required to work in order to pay a debt. [Exhibit I.4, Declaration pp. 2-3 # 11-13; Exhibit I.15, Declaration of Father] She believed she might be working in the kitchen of a Chinese restaurant but her traffickers provided no specific details of

Appendix U-5