Representing Survivors of Human Trafficking: A Promising Practices Handbook [2 ed.]
[…] November 5, 2009

VIA CERTIFIED MAIL

T Visa Unit United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Vermont Service Center 75 Lower Weldon Street St. Albans, VT 05479-0001

Re:

RESPONSE TO REQUEST FOR FURTHER EVIDENCE Applicant: XXXX A# XXXX I-914 Application for T Nonimmigrant Status In Removal Proceedings

Dear Sir/Madame: The present is submitted in response to your request for further evidence. Ms. XXX is a victim of trafficking in persons based on the following law and documents.

Appendices

VICTIM OF SEVERE FORM OF TRAFFICKING Pursuant to 8 CFR §214.11(a), “[s]evere forms of trafficking in persons means … the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.” Ms. XXX was recruited, harbored and transported into the United States for labor and services through the use of fraud and force for the purposes of peonage, and debt bondage. 1. Trafficked into the United States The RFE states that Ms.