Representing Survivors of Human Trafficking: A Promising Practices Handbook [2 ed.]
[…] Ms. Xxxx’s son, Xxxx , is presently living with Ms. Xxxx in the United States. (See Exhibit 5 at 129-133 and Exhibit 16). Xxxx has suffered from severe asthma. (See Exhibit 5 at 129-133 and Exhibit 15). While living in XXXX, Xxxx was hospitalized for his asthma condition on several occasions. (See Exhibit 5 at 6 and 12; and Exhibit 15). However, since moving to the United States, Xxxx ’s asthma has greatly improved. (See Exhibit 5 at 133). Finally, 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(i)(1)(vi) sets forth to be considered “the likelihood of re-victimization and the need, ability, or willingness of foreign authorities to protect the applicant.” In the most recent “Trafficking in Persons Report,” the U.S. Department of State found that the “Government of XXXX does not fully comply with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking.”