Representing Survivors of Human Trafficking: A Promising Practices Handbook [2 ed.]
[…] Tab Position 1

Representing Survivors of Human Trafficking December 2013

In addition, a conviction of a trafficker can result in restitution for your client. The role of victim restitution in the criminal justice system has changed greatly in the last twenty years in favor of exercising crime victims’ rights. Most of the time, restitution during a criminal case will be the fastest and easiest way to obtain monetary relief for your client. The TVPA enacted 18 USCS § 1593, which requires that the court order convicted criminals to pay mandatory restitution in the “full amount of the victim’s losses”17 and “shall include the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor or the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 USC 201, et seq.)” This is typically done during plea negotiations and the court’s sentencing of the criminal.