Representing Survivors of Human Trafficking: A Promising Practices Handbook [2 ed.]
[…] C. Ms. XXXXX would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm upon removal; and D. Ms. XXXXX has complied with all reasonable requests for assistance in the investigation and prosecution of acts of trafficking in persons. A. Ms. XXXXX is physically present in the United States on account of trafficking. The statutory definition of “physically present on account of trafficking” includes those who “were subject to severe forms of trafficking in the past and remain present in the United States for reasons directly related to the original trafficking in persons.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(g). Severe trafficking includes “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(f). Ms. XXXXX was trafficked into the United States by xxxx and xxxx XXXX. (See Exhibits 5 and 10.) Ms. XXXXX had not entered the United States prior to being trafficked here. (See Exhibit 5 and I-914 Form). In her detailed declaration, Ms.