School Discipline and Safety [1 ed.] 9781452266701, 9781412987561
[…] Thus, it is not surprising that the Coverdell Act, a federal law that limits the extent of liability for which teachers (and other school employees) can be held responsible, is rarely relied on by school personnel. The Coverdell Act was passed soon after Bush became president and is part of the No Child Left Behind Act. The purpose of the Coverdell Act is to provide school professionals “the tools they need to undertake reasonable actions to maintain order, discipline, and an appropriate educational environment” (§ 6732). The Coverdell Act states that “no teacher shall be liable for harm caused by an act or omission” if carried out “in the scope of the teacher’s employment” (§ 6736(a)(1)) and “not caused by willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the teacher” (§ 6736(a)(4)). Thus, the act limits the liability for teachers who are trying to “control, discipline, expel, or suspend a student or maintain order or control in the classroom or school” (§ 6736(a)(4)). The act also provides for limits on punitive damages awards (§ 6736(c)). As much protection as it seeks to offer, though, the Coverdell Act does not necessarily provide additional protection to teachers above what general negligence statutes already offer them.