Ending Zero Tolerance: The Crisis of Absolute School Discipline 9781479873128
[…] Constitutional Constraints on Zero Tolerance in Public Education,” Washington University Law Quarterly 81 (2003): 71; cf. Brent E. Troyan, Note, “The Silent Treatment: Perpetual In-School Suspensions and the Education Rights of Students,” Texas Law Review 81 (2003): 1641–42 (stating that expulsion and suspension sanctions are not reserved for major infractions). See, e.g., California Educ. Code § 48900 (West 2014) (including “committed an obscene act or engaged in habitual profanity or vulgarity” and “disrupted school activities or otherwise willfully defied the valid authority of supervisors, teachers, administrators, school officials, or other school personnel engaged in the performance of their duties” as expellable offenses); Sandra Tan, “In Buffalo, NY, Students No Longer Suspended for Minor Misbehavior,” Breaking the Schoolto-Prison Pipeline website, April 24, 2013, www.breakingthepipeline.org (site discontinued).