Restoring the Promise of American Labor Law 9781501724244
[…] 11 The Debate over the Ban on EmployerDominated Labor Organizations: What Is the Evidence? James R. Rundle

Background The debate over the National Labor Relations Act's ban on company unionism has taken center stage in the deliberations of the Commission on the Future of Worker-Management Relations, yet the debate has been informed by little factual evidence. Section 8(a)(2) of the National Labor Relations Act makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer to "dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization." The definition of a "labor organization" (Section 2(5)) is very broad: "any organization of any kind ... which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes," and so on. This means that if an employee committee deals with issues that a union would have a right to bargain over and if the committee is dominated by the employer, then the committee is illegal, and the National Labor Relations Board can order the committee to be disestablished.