Religion in Schools [1 ed.] 9781452266695, 9781412987752
[…] As such, in some states, middle schools are secondary schools whose student religious groups are entitled to protection of the Equal Access Act, while in other jurisdictions, middle school students—like their elementary school counterparts—enjoy no federal statutory protection to their access of school facilities.

GAP 3: NO COVERAGE FOR SCHOOL-SPONSORED, OUTSIDE, OR ADULT-LED GROUPS Along with the other limitations discussed in this essay, the Equal Access Act additionally protects only the access to public school facilities of student-initiated religious groups (20 U.S.C.S. § 4071(c)(1)). This means that to gain access to school facilities under the act’s auspices, religious groups cannot be school sponsored or otherwise led by educational personnel. Likewise, “nonschool persons may not direct, conduct, control, or regularly attend activities of student groups” (20 U.S.C.S. § 4071(c)(1)). The application of the narrow scope of this protection to only specified and entirely student-run religious groups is demonstrated by Sease v. School District of Philadelphia (1993).