Religion in Schools [1 ed.] 9781452266695, 9781412987752
[…] Lubbock Independent School Dist., 1982) and Second (Brandon v. Guilderland Board of Education, 1980) Circuits that had prohibited student religious groups from meeting on school premises. Further, the Supreme Court’s decision in Widmar v. Vincent (1981), allowing a religious group to have equal access to facilities, thereby affording them the opportunity to meet on the campus of a public university, also served as an impetus for the act’s enactment. Under the Equal Access Act, officials in public secondary schools with a “limited open forum” (20 U.S.C. § 4071(b)) are prohibited from discriminating against students who wish to conduct meeting within those fora on the basis of the “religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings” (20 U.S.C. § 4071(a)). The legislative history of the act reveals that while it was designed in large part to protect the rights of religious groups, its reach has expanded to gay rights student groups (East High School Prism Club v. Seidel, 2000).