Religion in Schools [1 ed.] 9781452266695, 9781412987752
[…] Three years later, in essentially codifying Widmar, Congress enacted the Equal Access Act. Under the act, it is unlawful for any public secondary school which receives federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings. (20 U.S.C. §4071(a))

Among the exceptions to the act, officials are not required to recognize groups that might “materially and substantially interfere with the orderly conduct of educational activities within the school” (20 U.S.C. §4071(c)(4)). The Equal Access Act survived a constitutional challenge in Board of Education of Westside Community Schools v. Mergens (1990).