Private Anti-Piracy Navies : How Warships for Hire are Changing Maritime Security 9780739173336, 9780739173329
[…] Some

94

Chapter 6

British homeowners have been prosecuted for shooting burglars caught red handed.24 In the United States, protections for persons who use force in self-defense are arguably even more robust. Statutes exist in most states affirming the “Castle Doctrine” that persons in their own homes have no duty to retreat from an assailant before using force.25 California Penal Code Section 198.5 says: “Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril … when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters.” 26 In some states, socalled “stand-your-ground” laws state that there is no duty to retreat anywhere. 27 In other countries including France, Germany, and Australia, self-defense statutes are not quite as extensive, but their legal tests still center around the criteria of necessity,