Law and policy for a new economy : sustainable, just, and democratic 9781786434524, 1786434520
[…] Cal. Food & Agric. Code §§ 14400–408 (West 2016).   The lack of legal challenge is somewhat surprising, because California’s law does place stricter use restrictions on the use of antibiotics than does FDA policy. It is probable, however, that the law would survive challenge regardless. See Emilie Aguirre, Contagion without Relief: Agency Action and State Antibiotics, 64 UCLA L. Rev. (forthcoming 2017). 45   Products Resulting from Force-­ Feeding of Birds to Enlarge the Liver; Prohibition on Sale in California, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25982 (West 2016), invalidated by Ass’n des Éleveurs de Canards et D’Oies du Québec v. Harris, 79 F. Supp. 3d 1136, 1147 (Cal. 2015); see generally § 25980(b) (defining “force feeding” as “a process that causes the bird to consume more food than a typical bird of the same species would consume voluntarily”). 46   Cal. Penal Code § 599f (West 2016), invalidated by Nat’l Meat Ass’n v. Harris, 132 S. Ct. 965, 975 (2012). 43 44

Melissa K. Scanlan - 9781786434517 Downloaded from Elgar Online at 06/05/2017 05:53:42PM via Universite Laval SCANLAN TEXT.indd 244

27/04/2017 15:21