Law and policy for a new economy : sustainable, just, and democratic 9781786434524, 1786434520
[…] of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation.”), Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78c(f) (2012) (“Whenever pursuant to this chapter the Commission is engaged in rulemaking, or in the review of a rule of a self-­regulatory organization, and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, the Commission shall also consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation.”); see also Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78b(4) (2012) (“National emergencies, which produce widespread unemployment and the dislocation of trade, transportation, and industry, and which burden interstate commerce and adversely affect the general welfare, are precipitated, intensified, and prolonged by manipulation and sudden and unreasonable fluctuations of security prices and by excessive speculation on such exchanges and markets, and to meet such emergencies the Federal Government is put to such great expense as to burden the national credit.”).

Melissa K. Scanlan - 9781786434517 Downloaded from Elgar Online at 06/05/2017 05:53:42PM via Universite Laval SCANLAN TEXT.indd 172

27/04/2017 15:21



Social investment crowdfunding 173

social entrepreneurs to have a sense of when it is a good time to call legal counsel for assistance.