The New Stock Market: Law, Economics, and Policy 9780231543934
[…] See also Fezzani v. Bear, Stearns, & Co., 2004 WL 744594, *14, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) 92,773 (S.D.N.Y. 2004), SEC v. Schiffer, 1998 WL 226101, *3, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) 90,213 (S.D.N.Y. 1998); SEC v. Malenfant, 784 F. Supp. 141, 145 (S.D.N.Y. 1992). 74. See In re NASDAQ Stock Mkt. LLC for Registration as a Nat’l Sec. Exchange; Findings, Opinions, and Order of the Common, SEC Rel. No. 34-53128 (Jan. 13, 2006), 71 Fed. Reg. 3550 (Jan. 23, 2006).

3 4 7   |   7 . M a n i p u l a ti o n

75. See 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). 76. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1976) (“It shall be unlawful for any person . . . (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or [omission] . . . , or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.”). 77. Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug Stores, 421 U.S. 723, 767 (1975) (Blackmun, J., dissenting) (citing Remarks of Milton Freeman, Conference on Codification of the Federal Securities Laws, 22 Bus. Law. 793, 922 (1967)). 78. See, e.g., Ernst & Ernst v.