Knowledge as Power: Criminal Registration and Community Notification Laws in America 9780804771399
[…] Code Ann. § 4.24.550 (1990) (“[R]elease of information about sexual predators . . . will further the governmental interests of public safety and public scrutiny of the criminal and mental health systems.”). 140.  The sustained interest in registration and notification thus differs in an important way from the political dynamic Professor Franklin Zimring has observed rel-

246 Notes

ative to modern criminal justice policy more generally.