Knowledge as Power: Criminal Registration and Community Notification Laws in America 9780804771399
[…] Code § 13A-11-200 (1994); Idaho Code § 18-8304(1)(a) (Supp. 1998); La. Rev. Stat. § 15:542(E) (Supp. 1988); Miss. Code § 45-33-1(4) (Supp. 1997); Mo. Stat. §§ 589.400-1(4), 566.010–.141 (Supp. 1998); S.C. Code § 23-3-430(C) (Supp. 1997). In mid-2000, before Lawrence, in New Orleans an estimated 44% of registrants had been convicted of sodomy, an offense typically used to target male and female prostitutes. Pamela Coyle, “400 Sex Offenders in Region,” Times-Picayune (New Orleans), May 2, 2000. 130.  Kan. Stat. § 22-4902(b)(12) (defined as meaning that “one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of the defendant’s sexual gratification”). 131.  See State v. Patterson, 963 P.2d 436 (Kan. Ct. App. 1998) (upholding registration requirement). The court noted that it had “some concern over the possibility that this statute could be extended beyond reason.