Knowledge as Power: Criminal Registration and Community Notification Laws in America 9780804771399
[…] For purposes of this subparagraph conduct which is criminal only because of the age of the victim shall not be considered a criminal offense if the perpetrator is 18 years of age or younger. 64.  Defined to include “any criminal offense that consists of aggravated sexual

Notes  219

abuse or sexual abuse” (as defined by federal law) or “an offense that has as its elements engaging in physical contact with another person with intent to commit aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse” (as defined by federal law). 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a) (3)(B). 65.  Defined as “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(1)(C). See also ibid., § 14071(a)(1)(D)(E) (providing definitions for “mental abnormality” and “predatory”). 66.  “Final Guidelines for the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act,” Federal Register 61 (April 4, 1996): 15100 [hereinafter “Wetterling Guidelines”]. 67.  Standards and requirements described in the text are set forth in the “Wetterling Guidelines,” ibid., 1511–17. 68.  See Cong. Rec. 142 (May 7, 1996): H 4453 (statement of Rep. Zimmer).