Knowledge as Power: Criminal Registration and Community Notification Laws in America 9780804771399
[…] No paradox thus per se exists; increased use of registration and notification is entirely consistent with increasing distrust of government. 141.  See, e.g., Cong. Rec. 144 (October 1, 1998): H 9203 (statement of Rep. Dunn advocating notification because it would allow citizens “to take the necessary precautions to ensure that there are not the second, third, or fourth victims”). 142.  See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code § 2950.02(A)(1) (“If the public is provided adequate notice and information . . . members of the public and communities can develop constructive plans to prepare themselves and their children.”); Tenn.