Knowledge as Power: Criminal Registration and Community Notification Laws in America 9780804771399
[…] The new criminologies tend to view crime prospectively and in aggregate terms, for the purpose of calculating risks and shaping preventive measures.” Garland, Culture of Control, 128. 93.  Cong. Rec. 137 (June 27, 1991): S 8914. 94.  See, e.g., Cong. Rec. 152 (July 20, 2006): S 8017, S 8018 (statement of Sen. Allen asserting that “the highest recidivist rate . . . of any crime—even higher than murderers, even higher than robbers—is sex offenders”). 95.  See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-902 (1999) (“The General Assembly finds that

Notes  241

sex offenders pose a high risk of reoffending after release from custody”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 775.21(3)(a) (1999) (“Sexual offenders are extremely likely to use physical violence and repeat their offenses.”); Neb. Rev.