Knowledge as Power: Criminal Registration and Community Notification Laws in America 9780804771399
[…] Code § 674.501. 238.  Logan, “Constitutional Collectivism,” 7. Congress in 1999 rejected an effort to bar registrants from national parks. Introduced by Representative Mark Green (R-

Notes  231

WI), H.R. 1925, the Safe Park Act of 1999, would have subjected registrants who knowingly enter parks to a fine and/or imprisonment for a maximum of three years. 239.  See Karen Salvemini, “Sex Offender Parents: Megan’s Law and Schools’ Legal Options,” Widener Law Journal 17 (2008): 1031. 240.  See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws §§. 28.734(1)(a); 28.733(f); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 57, § 589(A). 241.  See, e.g., Idaho Code § 18-8327(2). 242.  See, e.g., Ind. Code § 5-2-12-12; Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 57, § 584(F). 243.  See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1279.5 (no change unless “it is in the best interest of justice to grant [the change] and that doing so will not adversely affect the public safety); 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/21-101 (no change for duration of registration period); N.H. Rev. Stat. § 547:3-I (allowed only if registrant “makes a compelling show that a name change is necessary”). 244.  See Smith v.