Knowledge as Power: Criminal Registration and Community Notification Laws in America 9780804771399
[…] Pieri, 199 N.E. 495, 499 (N.Y. 1936) (Cardozo, J.) (ex-convicts are “not outcasts and are not to be treated as such”).

270 Notes

85.  See, e.g., Cummings v. Missouri, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 277 (1867) (invalidating on ex post facto grounds a state law targeting Confederate sympathizers for criminal liability). 86.  See Transcript of Oral Argument, Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84 (2003), http://www. oyez.org/cases/2000-2009/2002/2002_01_729/argument, 22. 87.  See, e.g., Ala. Code § 15-20-20.1 (“[Registrants] have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public’s interest in safety and in the effective operation of government.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-412.5(6.5) (“The general assembly finds that the persons convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public’s interest in public safety.”). 88.  N.J. Const. art.