Knowledge as Power: Criminal Registration and Community Notification Laws in America 9780804771399
[…] Paul: Minnesota Department of Corrections, 2007), 33–35. 39.  Unfortunately, the ongoing efforts of Congress to make state laws more uniform limits the opportunity for such comparative work. Despite the abiding uncertainty over the benefits of registration and notification, and the superiority of any one approach over another, Congress has imposed requirements on states. This effort recently reached its zenith with the Adam Walsh Act (2006), in which Congress inter alia required that all states to adopt a conviction-based classification method.

254 Notes

40.  See, e.g., Idaho Code § 18-8302 (“[E]fforts of law enforcement agencies to protect their communities, conduct investigations and quickly apprehend offenders who commit sexual offenses are impaired by the lack of current information available about individuals who have been convicted of sexual offenses.”). 41.  Jeffrey T. Walker and Gwen Ervin-McLarty, Sex Offenders in Arkansas: Characteristics of Offenders and Enforcement of Sex Offender Laws (Little Rock: Arkansas Crime Information Center, 1999), 47. 42.  Richard G. Zevitz and Mary Ann Farkas, “Sex Offender Community Notification: Assessing