Knowledge as Power: Criminal Registration and Community Notification Laws in America 9780804771399
[…] Garland, Culture of Control, 128. 93.  Cong. Rec. 137 (June 27, 1991): S 8914. 94.  See, e.g., Cong. Rec. 152 (July 20, 2006): S 8017, S 8018 (statement of Sen. Allen asserting that “the highest recidivist rate . . . of any crime—even higher than murderers, even higher than robbers—is sex offenders”). 95.  See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-902 (1999) (“The General Assembly finds that

Notes  241

sex offenders pose a high risk of reoffending after release from custody”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 775.21(3)(a) (1999) (“Sexual offenders are extremely likely to use physical violence and repeat their offenses.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4002 (1999) (“The Legislature finds that sex offenders present a high risk to commit repeat offenses.”); S.C. Code § 23-3-400 (1999) (“Statistics show that sex offenders pose a high risk of reoffending.”). 96.  See, e.g., David van Biema, “Burn Thy Neighbor,” Time, July 26, 1993, 58 (referring to sex offenders as “irredeemable monsters”); David A. Kaplan et al., “The Incorrigibles,” Newsweek,