German Yearbook of International Law / Jahrbuch für Internationales Recht: Vol. 59 (2016) [1 ed.] 9783428553570, 9783428153572
[…] Direct expropriations are forcible deprivations of property by means of administrative or legal measures142 that share the transferring of title as a distinctive element.143 138 22 U.S.C. § 8772 (“The financial assets described in this section are the financial assets that are identified in and the subject of proceedings […] in Peterson et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran et al., Case No. 10 Civ. 4518 (BSJ) (GWG)”); United States District Court (District of Southern New York), Peterson et al. v. Iran, Opinion and Order of 28 February 2013, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 40470, 16. 139

In relation to FPS Iran also refers to immunities, see supra, IV.

140

Art. IV (2) Treaty of Amity.