German Yearbook of International Law / Jahrbuch für Internationales Recht: Vol. 40 (1997) [1 ed.] 9783428495900, 9783428095902
[…] See § 1093(8) ("the term 'substantial part' means a part of a group of such numerical significance that the destruction or loss of that part would cause the destruction of the group as a viable entity . . . " ) . 143

See 18 U.S.C. § 1091(d).

144

It is not. See, e.g., ICL (note 65), 1112; Paust (note 2), 297 - 298.

145

Thus, the legislation is not completely tribal in nature, but more isolationist.

146

18 U.S.C. § 2401.