Freedom of Environmental Information [1 ed.] 9781593326647, 9781593324476
[…] Copyright © 2010. LFB Scholarly Publishing LLC. All rights reserved.

159

160

Copyright © 2010. LFB Scholarly Publishing LLC. All rights reserved.

25

Freedom of Environmental Information

16 U.S.C. § 1600-1614 (1976). This statute was originally an amendment to the Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Act of 1974, which was not confined to national forests but initiated the modern regulatory philosophy of resource extraction and development on federal lands. 26 Harold K. Steen, The U.S. Forest Service: A History (Durham, N.C.: Forest History Society, 2004), 74-78. 27 7 C.F.R. § 2.60. This regulation delegates responsibility to the USFS for “renewable and nonrenewable resources of forests” and the management of forest resources “including but not limited to recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish; natural scenic, scientific, cultural and historical values of forests and related lands; and derivative values such as economic strength and social well being.” 28 The economic and development focus of the USFS was instigated by its first Chief Forester, the controversial conservationist Gifford Pinchot, who wrote that “all the resources of the forest reserves are for use, and this use must be brought about in a thoroughly prompt and businesslike