The Victimization of Children : Emerging Issues 9781136421563, 9780789024060
[…] Eric Frey. 19. Id. 20. Texas Family Code, Title 3. Juvenile Justice Code, Sec. 51.01(2)(C) (2000-2001). 21. In 1998 Safeplace received a Centers for Disease Control grant for more than $500,000 to expand the program to elementary, middle and high schools in the Austin

Sarah M. Buel

303

area. For further information on their program, including a copy of the Expect Respect curriculum ($35), contact Safeplace at (512) 385-5181 or www.austin-safeplace.org. 22. Texas Family Code, Title 4. Protective Orders and Family Violence, Sec. 81.01. See also Finn and Colson (1990). 23. Texas Family Code, Sec. 71.0021: “(a) ‘Dating Violence’ means an act by an individual that is against another individual with whom that person has or has had a dating relationship and that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the individual in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself.” 24. Texas Family Code, Id. at Sec. 71.002. 25. Id. at Sec. 81.001. 26. Id. at Sec. 85.022 (b) (1). 27. Id. at Sec. 85.022 (a) (1). 28. The Travis County Family Violence Task Force’s Batterer’s Intervention Program Committee has negotiated an agreement with the Travis County Courts not to refer