The Victimization of Children : Emerging Issues 9781136421563, 9780789024060
[…] The group meets monthly to tackle the challenges facing the community, with sub-committees taking an action-oriented approach to problem solving. The author has been an active member of the Task Force since 1996, and of the Youth Issues Committee since 1999. 15. For additional information on the Expect Respect Program and to order their free information packet or the Expect Respect Program Curriculum for Preventing Teenage Dating Violence and Promoting Healthy Relationships for $35, call 512/ 385-5181 or on the internet at www.austin-safeplace.org. 16. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 5.04(a) (2000-2001) “Duties of Peace Officers (a) The primary duties of a peace officer who investigates a family violence allegation or who responds to a disturbance call that may involve family violence are to protect any potential victim of family violence, enforce the law of this state, enforce a protective order from another jurisdiction as provided by Chapter 88, Family Code, and make lawful arrests of violators.” 17. Contact the Battered Women’s Justice Project, phone 1-800-903-0111, for further information regarding screening tools. 18. Texas Human Resource Code, Section 141.042(e) amended to read “Juvenile probation departments shall use the mental health screening instrument selected by the commission