The Victimization of Children : Emerging Issues 9781136421563, 9780789024060
[…] 16. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 5.04(a) (2000-2001) “Duties of Peace Officers (a) The primary duties of a peace officer who investigates a family violence allegation or who responds to a disturbance call that may involve family violence are to protect any potential victim of family violence, enforce the law of this state, enforce a protective order from another jurisdiction as provided by Chapter 88, Family Code, and make lawful arrests of violators.” 17. Contact the Battered Women’s Justice Project, phone 1-800-903-0111, for further information regarding screening tools. 18. Texas Human Resource Code, Section 141.042(e) amended to read “Juvenile probation departments shall use the mental health screening instrument selected by the commission for the initial screening of children under the jurisdiction of probation departments who have been formally referred to the department.” The Texas Juvenile Probation Commission selected the MAYSI-2. Presentation by Dr.