The Victimization of Children : Emerging Issues 9781136421563, 9780789024060
[…] Every juvenile court should be challenged to enter the fray; to replicate the exemplary models that King and Santa Clara Counties have provided. Our troubled children deserve no less from those of us paid to protect and rehabilitate them. NOTES 1. “Domestic violence” occurs when one intimate partner or family member uses physical violence, threats, stalking, harassment, or emotional or financial abuse to control, manipulate, coerce, or intimidate the other partner. See, e.g., Texas Family Code (2001), Title 4, Ch. 71. Definitions, § 71.004 “Family Violence means: (1) an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself; or (2) abuse . . . toward a child of that family or household.” 2. Females are overwhelmingly the victims of domestic violence at the hands of male partners. The feminine pronoun in no way denies that there are male victims, rather it recognizes that the vast majority are females.