How to Steal a Presidential Election 9780300270792
[…] That extra language did not come from the Constitution or the Electoral Count Act. Why did Pence add it? The reason is a ruling by the parliamentarian that made sense in 2020 but may cause real trouble going forward. According to the parliamentarian, section 15 (“Counting electoral votes in Congress”) of the ECA must be read alongside section 6 (“Credentials of electors”). And according to section 6, it is

35

the governor (“the executive”) of each state who has a “duty” to “communicate by registered mail under the seal of the State to the Archivist of the United States a certificate of such ascertainment of the electors appointed.” The parliamentarian’s view was that, read together, these two sections meant that the only certificates the vice president had to present to the Joint Session were those that went with electors who had a “certificate” from the governor that “ascertain[ed]” that they were “the electors appointed”