Constitutions and Religion 9781786439291, 1786439298
[…] College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario, 2018 ONSC 579, appeal dismissed by the Ontario Court of Appeal at: 2019 ONCA 393. 156 See, for instance, Newfoundland and Labrador, the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Newfoundland and Labrador, Standard of Practice – Medical Assistance in Dying, www​.cpsnl​.ca/​web/​ files/​2017​-Mar​-11​%20​-​%20MAID​.pdf, last accessed May 6, 2020; Manitoba, The Medical Assistance in Dying (Protection for Health Professionals and Others) Act, C.C.S.M., c. M92, sec. 2(2). 157 U.S. Constitution, XIV Amendment, s. 1: “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”

136  Constitutions and religion ment158 and consenting to physician-assisted suicide. A divided appellate court reversed that judgment. In the second case, Quill v.