Congressional Misconduct [1 ed.] 9781617281976, 9781607411178
[…] Congressional Misconduct, Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated, 2009. ProQuest Ebook Central,

92

Jack Maskell

Copyright © 2009. Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

pension rights specifically provides that while persons convicted of covered offenses may be denied the annuity payments from their Government pension, those persons, upon proper application, may receive back their own contributions that they have made into the retirement system. The provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 8316 currently provide that "the amount, except employment taxes, contributed by the individual toward the annuity ... shall be refunded upon appropriate application."[12] Furthermore, interest on the employee's contributions at the prevailing rate is repayable, generally up until the time that the employee has committed the covered offense."[13] The original "Hiss Act" provisions on forfeiture of annuities