Congressional Misconduct [1 ed.] 9781617281976, 9781607411178
[…] In addition, the employee may choose to place up to a certain percentage of his or her income in the Thrift Savings Plan for retirement investment, and if the employee does this, the agency will match a percentage of that voluntary employee contribution. 5 U.S.C. § 8432(g)(5): "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, contributions made by the Government for the benefit of an employee or Member under subsection (c), and all earnings attributable to such contributions, shall be

Congressional Misconduct, Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated, 2009. ProQuest Ebook Central,

Loss of Federal Pensions for Members…

[16] [17]

[18] [19] [20] [21]

Copyright © 2009. Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

[22]

[23] [24] [25]

[26] [27]

[28]

105

forfeited if the annuity of the employee or Member, or that of a survivor or beneficiary, is forfeited under subchapter II of chapter 83." 5 U.S.C. 8318(e).