Business Law, Alternate Edition: Text and Summarized Cases [Alternate 12 ed.] 9781111530594, 1111530599
[…] As will be discussed in Chapter 23, choice-of-law clauses are particularly common in international contracts, but they may also appear in e-contracts to specify which state’s laws will govern in the United States.

Online Acceptances The Restatement (Second) of Contracts, which, as noted earlier, is a compilation of common law contract principles, states that parties may agree to a contract “by written or spoken words or by other action or by failure to act.”17 The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which governs sales contracts, has a similar provision. Section 2–204 of the UCC states that any contract for the sale of goods “may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”

16. Feldman v. Google, Inc., 513 F.Supp.2d 229 (E.D.Pa. 2007). 17. Restatement (Second) of Contracts, Section 19.