Business Law, Alternate Edition: Text and Summarized Cases [Alternate 12 ed.] 9781111530594, 1111530599
[…] Articles 3 and 4 of the UCC govern issues relating to checks. As noted in the preceding chapters, Article 3 establishes the requirements for all nego-

tiable instruments, including checks. Article 3 also sets forth the rights and responsibilities of parties to negotiable instruments. Article 4 establishes a framework for deposit and checking agreements between a bank and its customers. Article 4 also governs the relationships of banks with one another as they process checks for payment. A check therefore may fall within the scope of Article 3 and yet be subject to the provisions of Article 4 while in the course of collection. If a conflict arises

SECTION 1

CHECKS A check is a special type of draft that is drawn on a bank, ordering the bank to pay a fixed amount of money on demand [UCC 3–104(f)]. Article 4 defines a bank as “a person engaged in the business of banking, including a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union or trust company” [UCC 4–105(1)]. If a nonbank institution (such as a brokerage firm) handles a check for payment or for collection, the check is not covered by Article 4. Recall from the preceding chapters that a person who writes a check is called the drawer.