Business Law, Alternate Edition: Text and Summarized Cases [Alternate 12 ed.] 9781111530594, 1111530599
[…] Hence, real estate is excluded from Article 2. Two areas in particular give rise to disputes over whether the object of a contract is goods and thus whether Article 2 is applicable. One problem concerns goods associated with real estate, such as crops or timber, and the other concerns contracts involving a combination of goods and services. GOODS ASSOCIATED WITH REAL ESTATE Goods associated with real estate often fall within the scope of Article 2. Section 2–107 provides the following rules: 1. A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) or a structure (such as

a building) is a contract for the sale of goods if severance, or separation, is to be made by the seller. If the buyer is to sever (separate) the minerals or structures from the land, the contract is considered to be a sale of real estate governed by the principles of real property law, not the UCC. 2. A sale of growing crops (such as potatoes, carrots, and wheat) or timber to be cut is a contract for the sale of goods regardless of who severs them. 3. Other “things attached” to real property but capable of severance (separation) without material harm to the land are considered to be goods regardless of who severs them.2 Examples of “things attached” that are severable without harm to realty include a window air