Business Law, Alternate Edition: Text and Summarized Cases [Alternate 12 ed.] 9781111530594, 1111530599
[…] All Rights Reserved. May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part. Due to electronic rights, some third party content may be suppressed from the eBook and/or eChapter(s). Editorial review has deemed that any suppressed content does not materially affect the overall learning experience. Cengage Learning reserves the right to remove additional content at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it.

454

UNIT FIVE

N EGOTIABLE I NSTR U M E NTS

Basic Requirements

Rules

Must Take in Good Faith

Good faith is defined for purposes of revised Article 3 as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing” [UCC 3–103(a)(4)].

Must Take without Notice