Business Law: Text and Cases [Unbound ed.] 1337102032, 9781337102032
[…] Must T Take for V Value

A holder gives value by performing the promise for which the instrument was issued or transferred; acquiring a security interest or other lien in the instrument; taking the instrument in payment of, or as security for, an antecedent debt; giving a negotiable instrument as payment; or giving an irrevocable commitment as payment [UCC 3–303].

Must T Take in Good Faith

Good faith is defined for purposes of revised Article 3 as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing” [UCC 3–103(a)(4)].

Must T Take without Notice