Business Law: Text and Cases [Unbound ed.] 1337102032, 9781337102032
[…] McNatt was not. During the construction of Henderson Villa, McNatt remained onsite, selecting, supervising, and paying the subcontractors. Following completion of the project, Vestal refused to pay the balance owed on the contract. McNatt filed a suit in a Tennessee state court against Vestal to collect. She filed a counterclaim, alleging breach of contract for his lack of a contractor’s license. The court dismissed her claim and awarded him $96,280.11 in damages. Vestal appealed.

In the Language of the Court Kenny ARMSTRONG, J. [Judge]

**** Under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 62–6–103(a), it is “unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to engage in, or offer to engage in, contracting * * * unless the person, firm or corporation has been duly licensed under this part.” “Contracting” is defined as when “any person or entity * * * offers to construct * * * or in any manner assume charge of the construction * * * for any building * * * for Case 14.2 Continues