Business Law: Text and Cases [Unbound ed.] 1337102032, 9781337102032
[…] But Drake had failed to obtain a certificate of authority to do business in Pennsylvania as a foreign corporation. Polyflow asserted that this failure to register with the state deprived Drake of the capacity to bring an action against Polyflow in the state’s courts. The court issued a judgment in Drake’s favor. Polyflow appealed.

In the Language of the Court Opinion by JENKINS, J. [Judge]:

**** [15 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Pa.C.S.)] Section 4121 provides: “A foreign business corporation, before doing business in this Commonwealth, shall procure a certificate of authority to do so from the Department of State.” * * * Typical conduct requiring a certificate of authority includes maintaining an office to conduct local intrastate business [and] entering into contracts relating to local business or sales.