Business Law: Text and Cases [Unbound ed.] 1337102032, 9781337102032
[…] A demand instrument is payable on demand—that is, it is payable 1. Note that all of the references to Article 3 of the UCC in this chapter are

to the 1990 version of Article 3, which has been adopted by almost all of the states.

The law governing negotiable instruments grew out of commercial necessity. In the medieval world, merchants developed their own set of rules, which eventually became known as the Lex Mercatoria (Law Merchant). The Law Merchant was later codified in England and is the forerunner of Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Article 3 imposes special requirements for the form and content of negotiable instruments. It also governs their negotiation, or transfer.

immediately after it is issued and thereafter for a reasonable period of time.2 Issue is “the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer . . . for the purpose of giving rights on the instrument to any person” [UCC 3–105]. All checks are demand instruments because, by definition, they must be payable on demand. A time instrument is payable at a future date. 25–1a

Drafts and Checks (Orders to Pay)

A draft is an unconditional written order that involves three parties.