Business Law: Text and Cases [Unbound ed.] 1337102032, 9781337102032
[…] Defendant, the secured party, was authorized by MCL [Michigan Compiled Laws] 440.9609 [Michigan’s version of UCC 9–609] to

take possession of the collateral following plaintiffs’ default. The parties agree that plaintiffs defaulted in the instant case, and that defendant was within its rights to take possession of the pledged shares. MCL 440.9610 [Michigan’s version of UCC 9–610] governs the disposition of collateral after default, and provides in relevant part: * * * Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.