Business Law: Text and Cases [Unbound ed.] 1337102032, 9781337102032
[…] a. A debtor files a petition in a federal bankruptcy court to liquidate its assets, pay its creditors with the proceeds, and obtain

a discharge of any remaining debt. It is the job of the bankruptcy trustee to collect those assets and distribute them fairly among the debtor’s creditors.

Copyright 2018 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part. WCN 02-200-203

CHAPTER 30

Case 30.2 Continued

Secured Transactions

567

The plain language of Section 9.332(b) states that a “transferee of funds from a deposit account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account.” **** The plain language of Section 9.332(b) is unambiguous. Knoll’s first-priority security interest in the proceeds of Tusa Office’s accounts receivable survived the transfer from the lockbox to Textron.