This is the most comprehensive and readable one-volume reference book in print, accessible to lay readers and specialist
[…] Douglas noted that the sterilization law "involves one of the basic civil rights" and said the law was a "clear, pointed, unmistakable discrimination" that v i o l a t e d EQUAL PROTECTION OF T H E L A W S . 2 1 6 5

Then, in Griswold v. Connecticut in 1965, the Court announced a broad right to PRIVACY, which soon

R E P U B L I C A N FORM OF G O V E R N M E N T Article IV-§4 says that the "United States shall guarantee to every state in this union a republican form of government." The Supreme Court has consistently declared that issues arising under this clause are to be settled politically, not judicially. The leading case is Luther v.