Making Sense of the Constitution : A Primer on the Supreme Court and Its Struggle to Apply Our Fundamental Law [1 ed.] 9780809330843, 9780809330836
[…] What the Court Does

105

The Full Faith and Credit Clause Section 1, Article IV of the Constitution, known as the Full Faith and Credit clause, attempts to define the deference which the states owe to each other regarding their respective laws and judgments. It reads: “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each state to the public Acts, Records and judicial Proceedings of every other state. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved and the effect thereof.” This provision of the Constitution marks the terrain on which such issues as the duty of one state to recognize a same-sex marriage in a sister state or a judgment of adoption by a gay couple will be fought.