Whistleblowers, Leakers, And Their Networks: From Snowden To Samizdat 1538130564, 9781538130568, 1538130556, 9781538130551, 1538130572, 9781538130575
[…] While leaking to publications for a mass audience is qualitatively different than giving secrets to foreign spy services (i.e., espionage), the interpretation is not unreasonable. Section 793 targets individuals who (1) collect or possess national defense information, (2) transfer it to any unauthorized individuals, and (3) know it could be used to harm the United States and/or benefit “any foreign nation.” Section 798, which covers the disclosure of classified information, states that “whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States.”

The Saga Starring Assange The intense government response to Manning and Assange’s megaleaks was not unprecedented.