What Every Teen Should Know about Texas Law 9781477315651
[…] 1 1 0    W h at E v e ry T een S h o u l d K now a b o u t T e x a s L aw

Your insurance premiums will increase. Special Note: Flying a plane or piloting a boat while intoxicated is treated the same as DWI.

4.68. Intoxication Assault If you cause serious bodily injury to another while driving, flying, or boating while intoxicated, it is a third-­degree felony.

4.69. Intoxication Manslaughter If you cause the death of another while driving, flying, or boating while intoxicated, it is a second-­degree felony.

4.70. Texas Penal Code § 19.02 Murder You may also be charged with murder, if while committing a felony, you perform an act “clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.” A third DWI conviction is a felony offense. This means that if your act of driving while intoxicated results in a person’s death, and you have two previous DWI convictions, you can be charged with MURDER.