Unfair Competition: A Study in Criteria for the Control of Trade Practices [Reprint 2014 ed.] 9780674429529, 9780674499393
[…] (1936).

Investi-

ROBINSON-PATMAN AMENDMENTS

143

in the political and legislative arena with increasing intensity both before and after the N R A . The amendments had several general effects, first to change the defenses and provisos of section 2 with reference to price discrimination, to limit the payment of brokerage and the granting of advertising allowances or other special services (all potential sources of indirect discriminations), and finally to make it unlawful to induce or receive an unlawful discrimination as well as to grant one. In dealing with discrimination in price section 2 (a) of the amended act declares it to be unlawful to discriminate in price either directly or indirectly between "different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality . . . where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit oj such discrimination or with customers of either of them." 3 These changes were intended to have two effects. In the first place it is now sufficient to show that any particular discrimination will "injure, destroy or prevent competition."