Unarmed and Dangerous: Patterns of Threats by Citizens During Deadly Force Encounters with Police [1 ed.] 1138322598, 9781138322592
[…] Although police officers are subject to varying state statutes relating to use of force in law enforcement as well as the outcomes associated with its use (e.g., aggravated assault, murder, manslaughter, aggravated manslaughter, official misconduct),

16  Focal Concerns of Police Officers

federal statutory and case law are consistent across the United States, which provides uniformity for evaluation purposes. The federal criminal statute that governs use of force by all police officers is 18 U.S.C. § 242 (Deprivation of Rights Under Color of Law). The statute reads, in part: Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States. . . [commits a crime]. Although criminal statutes may appear sound, words have meaning and often require a certain degree of interpretation to translate ambiguous language and to ensure constitutionality, which is, admittedly, a moving target.