Truth and Transparency: Undercover Investigations in the Twenty-First Century 9781108485999, 9781108622981, 9781108725422
[…] As legal scholars, we do not purport to speak directly to the question of journalistic/investigative ethics. However, we doubt very much that courts applying the First 77 78

Food Lion, Inc. v. Capital Cities/ABC, Inc., 194 F.3d 505, 511 (4th Cir. 1999). Federal law prohibits such sales for profit. See 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(a) (making it a crime “for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer affects interstate commerce”) and 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(e)(3) (defining term “valuable consideration” as not including “reasonable payments associated with the transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, or storage of human fetal tissue”).

https://doi.org/10.1017/9781108622981.004 Published online by Cambridge University Press

3.2 Scope of Protection for Lies as Expression

93