Truth and Transparency: Undercover Investigations in the Twenty-First Century 9781108485999, 9781108622981, 9781108725422
[…] 146 147

Restatement (Second) of Torts § 158 (1965). 17 Wash. Prac., Real Estate § 10.2 (2d ed. 2014) (consent can be a defense to trespass, “provided it was not obtained by fraud, misrepresentation, or duress”); Food Lion, Inc. v. Capital Cities/ABC, Inc., 951 F. Supp. 1217, 1222–23 (M.D.N.C. 1996); see also Laurent Sacharoff, Constitutional Trespass, 81 Tenn. L. Rev. 877, 882 (2014) (suggesting that trespass advances privacy interests). Joseph William Singer, Property 28 (3d ed. 2010). See, e.g., Idaho Code § 18-7008(A)(9) (establishing a misdemeanor for “[e]ntering without permission of the owner or the owner’s agent, upon the real property of another person which” is posted with proper signage indicating that the property is private and may not be trespassed upon). Interestingly, all other provisions of the Idaho criminal trespass statute entail actual tangible harm to the property. Id. § 18-7008(A)(1)–(8), (10).