Trade, Competition and Domestic Regulatory Policy presents a unique combination of analysis of both international trade
[…] Family well-being includes many other social issues to be sure (such as whether legislation impacts the marital bond, the strength of the family, etc.) but it is clear that financial impact on the family of particular regulation must mean some measure of consumers’ surplus loss. As noted in Regulatory Analysis Requirements: A Review and Recommendations for Reform (Christopher Copeland, April 23, 2012): Section 1022(b)(2)(A) of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform Act (12 US C. § 5512) establishes certain “standards of rulemaking” for the newly established Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB). Specifically, it states that the Bureau “shall consider—(i) the potential benefits and costs to consumers and covered persons, including the potential reduction of access by consumers to consumer financial products or services resulting from such rule; and (ii) the impact of proposed rules on covered persons, as described in section 1026, and the impact on consumers in rural areas.” This section illustrates once again a competition test associated with regulations under Dodd-Frank, which would evaluate the impact of those regulations on consumers.