The Trial in American Life 9780226243283
[…] Case reporter David Robertson placed Wickham’s decisive argument at the end of volume 1 of his Reports; much of the advocacy in volume 2 revolves around Wickham’s argument. 13. Art. 3, sec. 3, part 1, of the U.S. Constitution reads, “Treason against the United States shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.” 14. David Robertson, Reports of the Trials of Colonel Aaron Burr, Late Vice President of the United States, for Treason and for a Misdemeanor . . . in the Circuit Court of the United States Held at the City of Richmond, in the District of Virginia, in the Summer Term of the Year 1807, 2 vols.