The Transparency Fix: Secrets, Leaks, and Uncontrollable Government Information 9781503602670
[…] The Undecided Legal Issue,” University of Florida Journal of Law and Public Policy 13, no. 2 (2002): 209–267, 212–213; Joseph W. Little and Thomas Tompkins, “Open Government Laws: An Insider’s View,” North Carolina Law Review 53, no. 3 (1975): 451–490. 122. Elizabeth Johnson Wallmeyer, “Open Meeting Laws: A Comparison of the Fifty States and the District of Columbia” (Ph.D. dissertation, University of Florida, 2000), 60–62 (noting that thirty of forty-two states whose open meeting laws define “meeting” require either a quorum or majority of members). 123. See, e.g., Georgia Code Annotated § 50–14–1(a)(2) (defining meeting as a gathering of a quorum of members at a designated time and place to discuss or take action on official business); North Carolina General Statutes § 143–318.10(d) (defining meeting as “a meeting, assembly, or gathering together at any time or place . . . of a majority of the members of a public body for the purpose of conducting hearings, participating in deliberations, or voting upon or otherwise transacting the public business within the jurisdiction, real or apparent, of the public body”). 124. Hough v. Stembridge, 278 So.2d 288, 289 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1973). Other states take a similar approach.