The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania: Life and Law in the Commonwealth, 1684–2017 9780271081991
[…] The Court has used, and continues to use, these authorities in a variety of interesting cases, all with the ultimate aim of the efficient and just resolution of cases and the uniform administration of justice. Finally, the 1967–­68 constitutional convention considered the structure and power of the judicial branch and the Supreme Court. The convention proposed current Article V, Section 2, which provides that the Court “shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth.” Moreover, the Court “shall have such jurisdiction as shall be provided by law.”66 The delegates confirmed that they intended the Supreme Court to continue to possess the powers that it had hitherto exercised, including the King’s Bench authorities: “[The proposed amendment] deals with the