The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania: Life and Law in the Commonwealth, 1684–2017 9780271081991
[…] 174  The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania

Chapter 12

Article I, Section 28 of the Pennsylvania Constitution Prohibiting the Denial or Abridgment of Equality of Rights Because of Sex Phyllis W. Beck and Michele Hudzicki-­Grimmig

I. Introduction On May 18, 1971, Pennsylvania became one of the first states in the twentieth century to enact an equal rights amendment (ERA). The Commonwealth’s ERA, set forth in Article I, Section 28 of the Constitution, commands, “Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.”1 Although broad, the amendment clearly intends that men and women be treated equally under the law. Soon after its passage, many sexual discrimination claims were brought before the courts under the newly enacted amendment.