The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania: Life and Law in the Commonwealth, 1684–2017 9780271081991
[…] The Pennsylvania legislature and the judiciary have resolved many of these problems. The legislative contributions to the solution are the AAL provisions dedicated to judicial review.87 Since the terms of this judicial review statute are general, it has been necessary for the judiciary to construe the statutory language. The reasons for which the courts may overturn agency action are set forth in Section 704 of the AAL: “[T]he court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.”88 Over the years, the Supreme Court has addressed each of these concepts of judicial review of the AAL (violation of constitutional rights, violation of procedural requirements not in accordance with law, and lack of substantial evidence).89 More recently, the Supreme Court clarified one area of