The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania: Life and Law in the Commonwealth, 1684–2017 9780271081991
[…] Notes Phyllis W. Beck is chair and CFO of the Independence Foundation; a retired judge of the Superior Court of Pennsylvania, 1981–­2005; and former vice dean of the

University of Pennsylvania Law School, 1977–­81. Michele Hudzicki-­Grimmig is a staff attorney at the Superior Court of Pennsylvania.

Article I, Section 28 of the Pennsylvania Constitution  183

1. Pa. Const. art. I, § 28 (prohibiting denial or abridgement of equality of rights because of sex). 2. The ERA was later codified in 1 Pa.C.S. § 2301 (equality of rights based on sex provides). That statute provides the following: (a) General rule. In recognition of the adoption of section 28 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that where in any statute heretofore enacted there is a designation restricted to a single sex, the designation shall be deemed to refer to both sexes unless the designation does not operate to deny or abridge equality of rights under the law of this Commonwealth because of the sex of the individual. 3. “Impact of the Pennsylvania State Equal Rights Amendment: A Report on the Impact of the State Equal Rights Amendment in Pennsylvania Since 1971,” Pennsylvania Commission for Women (Harrisburg, Pa.: The Commission, 1980), 11–­16. 4. Jennifer Friesen, State Constitutional Law: Litigating