The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania: Life and Law in the Commonwealth, 1684–2017 9780271081991
[…] Legis. Journal No. 33, 869 (1993). 119. Ibid. 120. Ibid. 121. Ohlbaum, Ohlbaum on Evidence, xi. 122. Pa. R. Evid. Explanatory Comments. 123. Michael A. Riccardi, “Supreme Court Releases Evidence Code; Greenleaf: Legislature to Add Final Touches,” Legal Intelligencer 218 (1998): 4. 124. Ibid. 125. Ibid. 126. Ibid. 127. Ibid. 128. Gillard v. AIG Insurance, Co., 15 A.3d 44 (Pa. 2011). 129. Section 5928 of the Judicial Code states, “In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by the client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928, emphasis added.

1 30. Gillard, 15 A.3d at 46. 131. Ibid., 54. 132. Brief for Association of Corp. Counsel et al., as Amici Curiae Supporting Appellants 15–­16, Gillard v.