The Sport of Kings and the Kings of Crime : Horse Racing, Politics, and Organized Crime in New York 1865­–1913 9780815651543, 9780815609858
[…] The debate over horse betting began when Fred Storms of Bay Shore, Long Island, presented an amendment to Section 9, Article 1, of the Constitution with the new phrase: “Nor the sale of lottery tickets, pool selling, bookmaking or any other kind of gambling hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state, and the Legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offences against any of the provisions of this section.” Storms had been petitioned by the Flushing Village Association, a neighborhood improvement group, to do something about the poorly regarded Aqueduct Racetrack that blighted their locality.