The Snowden Reader 0253017319, 9780253017314
[…] Any such application must include “a statement of facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation (other than a threat assessment) . . . to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities[.]” Section 702 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (50 U.S.C. §1881a) “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may authorize jointly, for a period of up to 1 year from the effective date of the authorization, the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information.” Before implementing any such authorization, the Attorney General and Director of National Intelligence must submit to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court for its review and approval a “written certification” that includes (1) targeting procedures to “ensure that any acquisition . . . is