The Profit Motive: Defending Shareholder Value Maximization 1316515478, 9781316515471
[…] 80

Part I: The Law

To resolve those doubts, B Lab began lobbying states to adopt PBC statutes that would allow boards of corporations formed under those statutes rather than under a general corporation statute to pursue the public benefit rather than exclusively focusing on shareholder value. The first such statute was adopted by Maryland in 2010. Three years later Delaware embraced the trend, amending the state’s corporation statute to authorize companies to incorporate as public benefit corporations. Delaware General Corporation Law § 362 defines the PBC as a “for-profit corporation … that is intended to produce a public benefit or benefits and to operate in a responsible and sustainable manner.” The “public benefit” must be specified in the firm’s certificate of incorporation and consist of “a positive effect … on one or more categories of persons, entities, communities or interests (other than stockholders in their capacities as stockholders) including, but not limited to, effects of