The Profit Motive: Defending Shareholder Value Maximization 1316515478, 9781316515471
[…] Notes to 128–130

207

15 Manson v. Curtis, 119 N.E. 559, 562 (N.Y. 1918). 16 See Stephen M. Bainbridge, Director Primacy: The Means and Ends of Corporate Governance, 97 Nw. U. L. Rev. 547, 565 (2003) (arguing contractarian model allows one to throw “Friedman’s concept of ownership out the window, along with its associated economic and ethical baggage”); Eugene F. Fama, Agency Problems and the Theory of the Firm, 88 J. Pol. Econ. 288, 289 (1980) (explaining corporations do not have “owners in any meaningful sense”). 17 Del Code Ann., tit. 8, § 281 (“Any remaining assets shall be distributed to the stockholders of the dissolved corporation.”). 18 Del Code Ann., tit. 8, § 170. 19 See Citizens United v. Fed.