The Politics of Ponzi Schemes: History, Theory, and Policy 9781138616066, 9780367690670, 9780429462498
[…] Those crimes include (not exhaustive, only selected): • • • • • • •

Securities fraud (61-1-2) Theft by deception Unlawful dealing of property by fiduciary Insurance fraud Mortgage fraud Communications fraud Money laundering (State of Utah https://www.utfraud.com/Home/Laws)

Opaque Incorporation States Delaware, Nevada, and Wyoming stand out for their opaque incorporation laws and corporate tax incentives. Delaware has a low franchise tax, and Nevada has no franchise tax. Nevada has gross receipts tax instead of corporate taxes. In Delaware under Title 30 § 1902 (6), “A corporation maintaining a statutory corporate office in the State but not doing business within the State” are exempt from corporate taxation (Delaware, 2019). Both Delaware and Nevada do not require officers to be residents; only a registered agent is required to receive documents; this can be an attorney hired for the purpose.