Although administrative policy-making is overshadowed by the drama of judicial decision-making, it is a vital part of th
[…] "It became apparent, and strikingly demonstrated," Ia13 William Denman, "Excerpt from Proceedings of the Conference of Judges and Lawyer-Delegates of the Ninth Judicial Circuit, July, 1954," p. 66, Stephens Papers, Box 233. 14 Harold M. Stephens to the Chief Justice and Judicial Conference Members, March 2, 1955, p. 2, ibid., Box 234. 15 "Outline of Remarks by Harold M. Stephens Before the Judicial Conference of the United States," April 15, 1954, ibid., Box 229. See also Harold M. Stephens, "Agenda, Conference with Chief Justice," March 12, 1954, ibid., Box 90. The relevant law is 18 U.S.C. 1913: "No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall . . . be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress, whether before or after the introduction of bill or resolution proposing such legislation. . . ." There are several exceptions.