The Palgrave Handbook of International Cybercrime and Cyberdeviance [1st ed.] 9783319784397, 9783319784403
[…] The legal definition of CSE material was extended to include “a digital image, computer image, or computergenerated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct” (Brenner 2011, p. 57). This benefitted prosecutors in that it shifted the burden of proof to the defense to demonstrate that the images did not include actual victims, although the law has been found to be unconstitutional as it is overly broad and is not congruent with previous rulings on obscenity by the Supreme Court. Finally, 18 U.S.C § 2425 also makes it a federal crime for anyone to use any form of communication that is used for interstate commerce to knowingly “initiate the transmission of the name, address, telephone number, social security number, or electronic mail address of one who he or she knows to be under sixteen years of age with the intent to entice, encourage, offer, or solicit any person to engage in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense” (Brenner 2011, p. 61–62). In addition to the US federal government, all 50 states and the District of Columbia have criminalized the production, possession, and dissemination of CSE materials and solicitation and exploitation of minors (Children’s Bureau 2019). The

272

A. M. Bossler